Program schedule

DAY 1 – December 11th, 2020

PLENARY SESSION
Welcome Address

9.00 - 9.15 AM


9.00 AM | Giorgio Saccoccia (President, ASI)

9.10 AM | Maria Cristina Falvella (President, Fondazione E. Amaldi)

9.15 AM | Pietro Piccinetti (CEO, Fiera di Roma)
Keynote Session Institutions

9.20 - 11.35 AM


Plenary Host: Flavia Giacobbe (Formiche)

9.20 - 9.35 AM | Thierry Breton (European Commissioner for the Internal Market)

9.40 - 9.55 AM | Massimiliano Salini (The Committee on Industry, Research and Energy, European Parliament)

10.00 - 10.15 AM | Simonetta Di Pippo (Director, UNOOSA)

10.20 - 10.35 AM | Rodrigo da Costa (Executive Director, European GNSS)

10.40 - 10.55 AM | Pascale Eherenfreund (President, IAF)

11.00 - 11.15 AM | Jean Yves le Gall (President, CNES)

11.20 - 11.35 AM | Christian Hauglie-Hanssen (President, NOSA)

Keynote Session Industries

11.40 AM - 3.15 PM


Host: Andrea Parlangeli

11.40 – 11.55 AM | Guido Crosetto (President, AIAD)

12.00 – 12.15 AM | Bei Chao (Vice-President, CASIC)

12.20 – 12.35 AM | Giulio Ranzo (CEO, AVIO)

12.40 – 12.55 AM | Mikhail Kokorich (President, Momentous)

1.00 – 1.15 PM | Massimo Comparini (CEO, Thales Alenia Space)

1.20 - 1.35 PM | Stephan Reckie (Executive Director, GEN Space)

1.40 - 1.55 PM | Matteo Cascinari (General Partner, PrimoMiglio)

2.00 – 2.15 PM | Roberto Cingolani (CTO, Leonardo)

2.20 - 2.35 PM | Luigi Pasquali (CEO, Telespazio)

2.40 – 2.55 PM | Kevin O’Connell (Director of the Office of Space Commerce, US Department of Commerce)

3.00 – 3.15 PM | Jeff Manber CEO, Nanoracks

PLENARY SESSION

  • Welcome Address

    9.00 - 9.15 AM


    9.00 AM | Giorgio Saccoccia (President, ASI)

    9.10 AM | Maria Cristina Falvella (President, Fondazione E. Amaldi)

    9.15 AM | Pietro Piccinetti (CEO, Fiera di Roma)
    9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
  • Keynote Session Institutions

    9.20 - 11.35 AM


    Plenary Host: Flavia Giacobbe (Formiche)

    9.20 - 9.35 AM | Thierry Breton (European Commissioner for the Internal Market)

    9.40 - 9.55 AM | Massimiliano Salini (The Committee on Industry, Research and Energy, European Parliament)

    10.00 - 10.15 AM | Simonetta Di Pippo (Director, UNOOSA)

    10.20 - 10.35 AM | Rodrigo da Costa (Executive Director, European GNSS)

    10.40 - 10.55 AM | Pascale Eherenfreund (President, IAF)

    11.00 - 11.15 AM | Jean Yves le Gall (President, CNES)

    11.20 - 11.35 AM | Christian Hauglie-Hanssen (President, NOSA)
    9:20 AM - 11:35 AM
  • Keynote Session Industries

    11.40 AM - 3.15 PM


    Host: Andrea Parlangeli

    11.40 – 11.55 AM | Guido Crosetto (President, AIAD)

    12.00 – 12.15 AM | Bei Chao (Vice-President, CASIC)

    12.20 – 12.35 AM | Giulio Ranzo (CEO, AVIO)

    12.40 – 12.55 AM | Mikhail Kokorich (President, Momentous)

    1.00 – 1.15 PM | Massimo Comparini (CEO, Thales Alenia Space)

    1.20 - 1.35 PM | Stephan Reckie (Executive Director, GEN Space)

    1.40 - 1.55 PM | Matteo Cascinari (General Partner, PrimoMiglio)

    2.00 – 2.15 PM | Roberto Cingolani (CTO, Leonardo)

    2.20 - 2.35 PM | Luigi Pasquali (CEO, Telespazio)

    2.40 – 2.55 PM | Kevin O’Connell (Director of the Office of Space Commerce, US Department of Commerce)

    3.00 – 3.15 PM | Jeff Manber CEO, Nanoracks
    11:40 AM - 3:15 PM
No events available!
WEBINAR SESSION WEBINAR SESSION WEBINAR SESSION SIDE WEBINAR
Workshop: New Space and Our Planet: climate, agriculture and food

3.05 - 7.10 PM



Host: Giuseppe Borghi (ESA)

3.05 - 3.25 PM
Giuseppe Borghi
(Head of the ф-Lab Division, ESA)

3.25 - 3.45 PM
Sameh Naguib Wahba
(Global Director, World Bank’s Urban)

3.45 - 3.50 PM
Break

4.00 - 3.50 - 4.10 PM
Chiara Cagnazzo
(Manager of the Sectoral Information System of the Copernicus Climate Change Service ECMWF)

4.10 - 4.30 PM
Christian Hoffmann
(CEO, Geoville)

4.30 - 4.50 PM
Donato Cillis
(Scientific technical manager, Bonifiche Ferraresi)

4.50 - 5.10 PM
David Hello
(CEO, TerraNis)

5.10- 5.30 PM
Break

5.30 - 5.50 PM
Andreas Dengel
(Executive Director, DFKI)

5.50 - 6.10 PM
Marco Esposito
(Remote Sensing Business Unit Manager, Cosine)

6.10 - 6.30 PM
Giovanni Sylos Labini
(CEO, Planetek)

6.30 - 6.50 PM
Silvia Ciccarelli
(Industrial Policy, ASI)

6.50 - 6.55 PM
Giuseppe Borghi,
(Head of the Φ-lab Division, ESA)
Workshop: New Space and Info-Mobility

3.05 - 6.00 PM



Host: Carlo De Dorides (FEA)

3.05 - 4.05 PM
Eugenio Fedeli
(Research and Development, RFI)

Alberto Tuozzi
(Head of Satellite Telecommunications and Navigation Unit, ASI)

Giuseppe Lenzo
Senior Vice President Marketing and Sales Telespazio

Marco Guadalupi
(Co-Founder, Sateliot)

4.10 - 4.30 PM
Q&A

4.30 - 4.40 PM
Break

4.40 - 5.40 PM
Roberto Capua
(Secretary, Galileo Service)

Rita Rinaldo
(Head of Institutional Projects Section, ESA)

Claire Depre
(Head Of Unit, DGMove)

Vittorio Rosato
(Head, Laboratory for Analysis and Protection of Critical Infrastracture, ENEA)


5.40 - 6.00 PM
Q&A
Workshop: New Space and Health & New Space and Industry (in space and on ground)

3.05 - 6.00 PM



Host: Franco Malerba, First Italian Astronaut

3.05 - 4.05 PM
PANEL: SPACE AND INDUSTRY

Marco Brancati
(Chief Technology and Innovation Officer Telespazio)

Sam Waes
(Technology Transfer Program Manager, Verhaert)

Nicola Sasanelli
(CEO, Andy Thomas Space Foundation)

Federica Bondioli
(Full Professor, UniTo)

Roberto Provera
(Unit Director, Thales Alenia Space)

4.10 - 4.30 PM
Q&A

4.30 - 4.40 PM
Break

4.40 - 5.40 PM
PANEL: SPACE AND MEDICINE

Lucie Campagnolo
(Downstream Space Application Coordinator, Medes)

Giorgia Zunino
(Strategic Project Manager, ASL Roma 1)

Yossi Yamin
(CEO, Space Pharma)
Lance Black
(Associate Director, Texas Medical Center)

Pietro Faccioli
(Full Professor, UniTrento)

5.40 - 6.00 PM
Q&A
Workshop: Space Markets Panel

3.00 - 5.00 PM



Host: Jose Salgado

Rick Tumlinson
Founder, SpaceFund, Space Frontier Foundation, New Worlds

Cynthia Bouthot
President, Space Commerce Matters 

Marc Bell
Chairman & Co-Founder, Terran Orbital and Managing Partner Marc Bell Capital.

Dylan Taylor
Chairman & CEO, Voyager Space Holdings

Jose Salgado
President, Canadian Chamber in Italy

WEBINAR SESSION

  • Workshop: New Space and Our Planet: climate, agriculture and food

    3.05 - 7.10 PM



    Host: Giuseppe Borghi (ESA)

    3.05 - 3.25 PM
    Giuseppe Borghi
    (Head of the ф-Lab Division, ESA)

    3.25 - 3.45 PM
    Sameh Naguib Wahba
    (Global Director, World Bank’s Urban)

    3.45 - 3.50 PM
    Break

    4.00 - 3.50 - 4.10 PM
    Chiara Cagnazzo
    (Manager of the Sectoral Information System of the Copernicus Climate Change Service ECMWF)

    4.10 - 4.30 PM
    Christian Hoffmann
    (CEO, Geoville)

    4.30 - 4.50 PM
    Donato Cillis
    (Scientific technical manager, Bonifiche Ferraresi)

    4.50 - 5.10 PM
    David Hello
    (CEO, TerraNis)

    5.10- 5.30 PM
    Break

    5.30 - 5.50 PM
    Andreas Dengel
    (Executive Director, DFKI)

    5.50 - 6.10 PM
    Marco Esposito
    (Remote Sensing Business Unit Manager, Cosine)

    6.10 - 6.30 PM
    Giovanni Sylos Labini
    (CEO, Planetek)

    6.30 - 6.50 PM
    Silvia Ciccarelli
    (Industrial Policy, ASI)

    6.50 - 6.55 PM
    Giuseppe Borghi,
    (Head of the Φ-lab Division, ESA)
    3:05 PM - 6:55 PM

WEBINAR SESSION

  • Workshop: New Space and Info-Mobility

    3.05 - 6.00 PM



    Host: Carlo De Dorides (FEA)

    3.05 - 4.05 PM
    Eugenio Fedeli
    (Research and Development, RFI)

    Alberto Tuozzi
    (Head of Satellite Telecommunications and Navigation Unit, ASI)

    Giuseppe Lenzo
    Senior Vice President Marketing and Sales Telespazio

    Marco Guadalupi
    (Co-Founder, Sateliot)

    4.10 - 4.30 PM
    Q&A

    4.30 - 4.40 PM
    Break

    4.40 - 5.40 PM
    Roberto Capua
    (Secretary, Galileo Service)

    Rita Rinaldo
    (Head of Institutional Projects Section, ESA)

    Claire Depre
    (Head Of Unit, DGMove)

    Vittorio Rosato
    (Head, Laboratory for Analysis and Protection of Critical Infrastracture, ENEA)


    5.40 - 6.00 PM
    Q&A
    3:05 PM - 6:00 PM

WEBINAR SESSION

  • Workshop: New Space and Health & New Space and Industry (in space and on ground)

    3.05 - 6.00 PM



    Host: Franco Malerba, First Italian Astronaut

    3.05 - 4.05 PM
    PANEL: SPACE AND INDUSTRY

    Marco Brancati
    (Chief Technology and Innovation Officer Telespazio)

    Sam Waes
    (Technology Transfer Program Manager, Verhaert)

    Nicola Sasanelli
    (CEO, Andy Thomas Space Foundation)

    Federica Bondioli
    (Full Professor, UniTo)

    Roberto Provera
    (Unit Director, Thales Alenia Space)

    4.10 - 4.30 PM
    Q&A

    4.30 - 4.40 PM
    Break

    4.40 - 5.40 PM
    PANEL: SPACE AND MEDICINE

    Lucie Campagnolo
    (Downstream Space Application Coordinator, Medes)

    Giorgia Zunino
    (Strategic Project Manager, ASL Roma 1)

    Yossi Yamin
    (CEO, Space Pharma)
    Lance Black
    (Associate Director, Texas Medical Center)

    Pietro Faccioli
    (Full Professor, UniTrento)

    5.40 - 6.00 PM
    Q&A
    3:05 PM - 6:00 PM

SIDE WEBINAR

  • Workshop: Space Markets Panel

    3.00 - 5.00 PM



    Host: Jose Salgado

    Rick Tumlinson
    Founder, SpaceFund, Space Frontier Foundation, New Worlds

    Cynthia Bouthot
    President, Space Commerce Matters 

    Marc Bell
    Chairman & Co-Founder, Terran Orbital and Managing Partner Marc Bell Capital.

    Dylan Taylor
    Chairman & CEO, Voyager Space Holdings

    Jose Salgado
    President, Canadian Chamber in Italy
    3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
No events available!

DAY 2 – December 12th, 2020

PLENARY SESSION WEBINAR SESSION SIDE WEBINAR
Workshop: New Space and Economy

9.00 - 12.00 AM



Host: Salvo Mizzi (ENEATech)

9.00 - 10.00 AM
Salvo Mizzi
(Director, Fondazione ENEATech)

Giampaolo Manzella
(Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Economic Development, MISE)

Elisa Schembari
(Founder, Redseed)

Francesca Bria
(President, CDP Venture Capital)

Gianluca Dettori
(Chairman, Primomiglio)

10.00 - 10.20 AM
Q&A

10.20 - 10.30 AM
Break

10.30 - 10.45 AM
Jacques Dordain
(Former General Director, ESA)

10.45 - 11.45 AM
Francesco Profumo
(President, Fondazione Compagnia San Paolo)

Maria Cristina Falvella
(President Fondazione E. Amaldi

Mauro Piermaria
(Equities & Governance affairs, ASI)

Valter Trevisani
(General Manager, Cattolica Insurance)

Pierpaolo Carini
(CEO, EGEA)

Jean Jacques Tortorà
(Director, ESPI)

11.45 AM - 12.00 PM
Q&A
Workshop: SpaceUP

10.00 - 11.00 AM



Host: Eleonora Lombardi (TTO, FEA)

Carola Theresia Paschola
(Managing Director, Opus1a)

Marta-Patricia Aparicio y Montesinos
(Founder and Managing Director at Keymon Ventures)

Marta Testi
(CEO, Elite)

Gianmarco Carnovale
(President at Roma Startup)

Marco Trombetti
(CEO, PiCampus)
Awards & Conclusions

12.30 AM - 2.15 PM



Host: Dave Anilkumar, (Head of “Innovation and Transfer of Technologies”, ASI)

12.30 – 12.45
Anilkumar Dave

12.45 – 13.25
Start up competition, 10 aziende

13.30 – 13.45
Conclusioni

13.45 – 14.00
Assegnazione premi

14.00 – 14.15
Conclusione manifestazione

Maria Cristina Falvella
(President, Fondazione E. Amaldi)

Pietro Piccinetti
(CEO, Fiera Roma)

Roberto Battiston
(Chair NSE Scientific Committee)
Webinar SGAC & FEA

2.00 - 3.30 PM



The New Space Economy: vision and perspectives of the next Space Generation from the 6 UN Regions

Host:
Antonio Scannapieco e Eleonora Lombardi


2:00 – 2:10 PM
Welcoming from the moderators Antonio Scannapieco
(SGAC Italy NPoC)

Eleonora Lombardi
(SGAC RC Europe)

2:10 – 2:20 PM
Oscar I. OJEDA
(SGAC RC South America)

2:20 – 2:30 PM
Tania Robles
(SGAC RC North and Central America and the Caribbean)

2:30 – 2:40 PM
Alexandra JERCAIANU
(SGAC RC Europe)

2:40 – 2:50 PM
Anja Nakarada Pecujlic
(SGAC NPoC Serbia)

2:50 – 3:00 PM
Sergio Tabasco
(SGAC NPoC Spain)

3:00 – 3:15 PM
General discussion

3:15 – 3:30 PM
Wrap up from Davide Petrillo
(SGAC Executive Director)

PLENARY SESSION

  • Awards & Conclusions

    12.30 AM - 2.15 PM



    Host: Dave Anilkumar, (Head of “Innovation and Transfer of Technologies”, ASI)

    12.30 – 12.45
    Anilkumar Dave

    12.45 – 13.25
    Start up competition, 10 aziende

    13.30 – 13.45
    Conclusioni

    13.45 – 14.00
    Assegnazione premi

    14.00 – 14.15
    Conclusione manifestazione

    Maria Cristina Falvella
    (President, Fondazione E. Amaldi)

    Pietro Piccinetti
    (CEO, Fiera Roma)

    Roberto Battiston
    (Chair NSE Scientific Committee)
    12:30 PM - 2:15 PM

WEBINAR SESSION

  • Workshop: New Space and Economy

    9.00 - 12.00 AM



    Host: Salvo Mizzi (ENEATech)

    9.00 - 10.00 AM
    Salvo Mizzi
    (Director, Fondazione ENEATech)

    Giampaolo Manzella
    (Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Economic Development, MISE)

    Elisa Schembari
    (Founder, Redseed)

    Francesca Bria
    (President, CDP Venture Capital)

    Gianluca Dettori
    (Chairman, Primomiglio)

    10.00 - 10.20 AM
    Q&A

    10.20 - 10.30 AM
    Break

    10.30 - 10.45 AM
    Jacques Dordain
    (Former General Director, ESA)

    10.45 - 11.45 AM
    Francesco Profumo
    (President, Fondazione Compagnia San Paolo)

    Maria Cristina Falvella
    (President Fondazione E. Amaldi

    Mauro Piermaria
    (Equities & Governance affairs, ASI)

    Valter Trevisani
    (General Manager, Cattolica Insurance)

    Pierpaolo Carini
    (CEO, EGEA)

    Jean Jacques Tortorà
    (Director, ESPI)

    11.45 AM - 12.00 PM
    Q&A
    9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

SIDE WEBINAR

  • Workshop: SpaceUP

    10.00 - 11.00 AM



    Host: Eleonora Lombardi (TTO, FEA)

    Carola Theresia Paschola
    (Managing Director, Opus1a)

    Marta-Patricia Aparicio y Montesinos
    (Founder and Managing Director at Keymon Ventures)

    Marta Testi
    (CEO, Elite)

    Gianmarco Carnovale
    (President at Roma Startup)

    Marco Trombetti
    (CEO, PiCampus)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Webinar SGAC & FEA

    2.00 - 3.30 PM



    The New Space Economy: vision and perspectives of the next Space Generation from the 6 UN Regions

    Host:
    Antonio Scannapieco e Eleonora Lombardi


    2:00 – 2:10 PM
    Welcoming from the moderators Antonio Scannapieco
    (SGAC Italy NPoC)

    Eleonora Lombardi
    (SGAC RC Europe)

    2:10 – 2:20 PM
    Oscar I. OJEDA
    (SGAC RC South America)

    2:20 – 2:30 PM
    Tania Robles
    (SGAC RC North and Central America and the Caribbean)

    2:30 – 2:40 PM
    Alexandra JERCAIANU
    (SGAC RC Europe)

    2:40 – 2:50 PM
    Anja Nakarada Pecujlic
    (SGAC NPoC Serbia)

    2:50 – 3:00 PM
    Sergio Tabasco
    (SGAC NPoC Spain)

    3:00 – 3:15 PM
    General discussion

    3:15 – 3:30 PM
    Wrap up from Davide Petrillo
    (SGAC Executive Director)
    2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
No events available!

Receive all the news about the event and exclusive content! Subscribe now!