Program schedule 2021

Space as an accelerator to address societal needs

DAY 1 – December 9th, 2021

PLENARY SESSION
Welcome Address

09.30 - 10.00AM


9.30 – 9:37 AM
Maria Cristina Falvella, President, Fondazione E. Amaldi

9.37 – 9:44 AM
Giorgio Saccoccia, President, Italian Space Agency

9.44 – 9:50 AM
Nicola Zingaretti, Presidente Regione Lazio (tbc)

9.50 – 9:57 AM
Roberto Battiston, Chair, NSE Conference Committee, Fondazione E. Amaldi

Keynote Session

10.00 AM - 1.00 PM


Chairman: Leopoldo Benacchio, Sole 24 Ore

10.00 – 10.20 AM
Massimiliano Salini, Member of the European Parliament

10.20 – 10.40 AM
Josef Aschbacher, Director General, ESA

10.40 – 11.00 AM
Rodrigo Da Costa, Executive Director, EUSPA

11.00 – 11.20 AM
Massimo Comparini, CEO, TAS-I

11.20 – 11.40 AM
Jean-Jacques Dordain, CNES and Fondazione E. Amaldi

11.40 AM – 12.00 PM
Luigi Pasquali, AD, Telespazio

12.00 – 12.20 PM
Frederic Nordlund, ESA

12.20 – 12.40 PM
Chris Rapley, University College London

12.40 – 1.00 PM
Xavier Pasco, Fondation pour la Recherche Stratégique
Resilience

3.05 - 6.00 PM

Chairman: Salvatore Pignataro, RPUE

3.00 – 3.20 PM
Catherine Kavvada, Director for Space Development & Innovation, EC

3.20 – 3.40 PM
Gino Bucciol, Founder and COO, Officina Stellare

3.40 – 4.00 PM
Piero Messidoro, Space Advisor, Regione Piemonte

4.00 – 4.20 PM
Michal Brichta, Head, Slovak Space Office

4.20 – 4.40 PM
Paul Liias, Head of Space, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Estonia

4.40 – 5.00 PM
Veronica La Regina, Director of Global Engagement-EU, Nanoracks

5.00 – 5.20 PM
Rafal Modrzewski, CEO, Iceye

5.20 – 5.40 PM
Franco Malerba, Astronaut, co-founder SpaceV e DBSpace

5.40 – 6.00 PM
Mariella Graziano, Mariella Graziano, Executive Director–Space Strategy and Business Development

PLENARY SESSION

  • Welcome Address

    09.30 - 10.00AM


    9.30 – 9:37 AM
    Maria Cristina Falvella, President, Fondazione E. Amaldi

    9.37 – 9:44 AM
    Giorgio Saccoccia, President, Italian Space Agency

    9.44 – 9:50 AM
    Nicola Zingaretti, Presidente Regione Lazio (tbc)

    9.50 – 9:57 AM
    Roberto Battiston, Chair, NSE Conference Committee, Fondazione E. Amaldi
    9:20 AM - 9:45 AM
  • Keynote Session

    10.00 AM - 1.00 PM


    Chairman: Leopoldo Benacchio, Sole 24 Ore

    10.00 – 10.20 AM
    Massimiliano Salini, Member of the European Parliament

    10.20 – 10.40 AM
    Josef Aschbacher, Director General, ESA

    10.40 – 11.00 AM
    Rodrigo Da Costa, Executive Director, EUSPA

    11.00 – 11.20 AM
    Massimo Comparini, CEO, TAS-I

    11.20 – 11.40 AM
    Jean-Jacques Dordain, CNES and Fondazione E. Amaldi

    11.40 AM – 12.00 PM
    Luigi Pasquali, AD, Telespazio

    12.00 – 12.20 PM
    Frederic Nordlund, ESA

    12.20 – 12.40 PM
    Chris Rapley, University College London

    12.40 – 1.00 PM
    Xavier Pasco, Fondation pour la Recherche Stratégique
    9:45 AM - 1:15 PM
  • Resilience

    3.05 - 6.00 PM

    Chairman: Salvatore Pignataro, RPUE

    3.00 – 3.20 PM
    Catherine Kavvada, Director for Space Development & Innovation, EC

    3.20 – 3.40 PM
    Gino Bucciol, Founder and COO, Officina Stellare

    3.40 – 4.00 PM
    Piero Messidoro, Space Advisor, Regione Piemonte

    4.00 – 4.20 PM
    Michal Brichta, Head, Slovak Space Office

    4.20 – 4.40 PM
    Paul Liias, Head of Space, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Estonia

    4.40 – 5.00 PM
    Veronica La Regina, Director of Global Engagement-EU, Nanoracks

    5.00 – 5.20 PM
    Rafal Modrzewski, CEO, Iceye

    5.20 – 5.40 PM
    Franco Malerba, Astronaut, co-founder SpaceV e DBSpace

    5.40 – 6.00 PM
    Mariella Graziano, Mariella Graziano, Executive Director–Space Strategy and Business Development
    3:05 PM - 6:25 PM
No events available!

DAY 2 – December 10th, 2021

PLENARY SESSION
Climate

9.00 AM - 12.40 PM

Chairman: Fabrizio Battazza, ASI

9.00 – 9.20 AM
Simonetta Cheli, Head of Strategy, Programme & Coordination Office, EOP, ESA
New Director of ESA Esrin Center

9.20 – 9.40 AM
Roberto Battiston, University of Trento

9.40 – 10.00 AM
Juliette Lambin, CNES and ESA PB-EO

10.00 – 10.20 AM
Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno, President, EGEOS

10.20 – 10.40 AM
Andrea Taramelli, ISSUP and Chair Copernicus User Forum

10.40 – 11.00 AM
Irene Benito, Product Marketing Manager for Government, Planet

11.00 – 11.20 AM
Michael Davis, Founder and Chair, Andy Thomas Foundation

11.20 – 11.40 AM
Andy Court, Principal, TNO

11.40 AM – 12.00 PM
Diane Howard,Director of Commercial Space Policy NSpC, EOP National Space Council

12.00 – 12.20 PM
Alessandra Vernile, Project Groups, SGAC

12.20 – 12.40 PM
Adnan Al Rais, Senior Director of Remote Sensing at MBRSC
Assets Protection

3.05 - 6.00 PM

Chairwoman: Cristina Valente, Telespazio

3.00 – 3.20 PM
Rolf Densing, Director for Operations, ESA

3.20 – 3.40 PM
Sorin Ducaru, Director SATCEN

3.40 – 4.00 PM
Aarti Holla-Maini, Secretary General EMEA Satellite Operators Association (ESOA)

4.00 – 4.20 PM
Stefano Iannitti, Head of Security, EUSPA

4.20 – 4.40 PM
Jacob Geer, Head of Space Sustainability and Tracking, UKSA

4.40 – 5.00 PM
Ignazio Dogliani, CEO, SIPAL

5.00 – 5.20 PM
Juan Tomàs Hernani, CEO, Satlantis

5.20 – 5.40 PM
Mirko Ermini, Ricerca Innovativa, RFI

5.40 – 6.00 PM
Maurizio Cheli, Astronaut

PLENARY SESSION

  • Climate

    9.00 AM - 12.40 PM

    Chairman: Fabrizio Battazza, ASI

    9.00 – 9.20 AM
    Simonetta Cheli, Head of Strategy, Programme & Coordination Office, EOP, ESA
    New Director of ESA Esrin Center

    9.20 – 9.40 AM
    Roberto Battiston, University of Trento

    9.40 – 10.00 AM
    Juliette Lambin, CNES and ESA PB-EO

    10.00 – 10.20 AM
    Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno, President, EGEOS

    10.20 – 10.40 AM
    Andrea Taramelli, ISSUP and Chair Copernicus User Forum

    10.40 – 11.00 AM
    Irene Benito, Product Marketing Manager for Government, Planet

    11.00 – 11.20 AM
    Michael Davis, Founder and Chair, Andy Thomas Foundation

    11.20 – 11.40 AM
    Andy Court, Principal, TNO

    11.40 AM – 12.00 PM
    Diane Howard,Director of Commercial Space Policy NSpC, EOP National Space Council

    12.00 – 12.20 PM
    Alessandra Vernile, Project Groups, SGAC

    12.20 – 12.40 PM
    Adnan Al Rais, Senior Director of Remote Sensing at MBRSC
    9:00 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Assets Protection

    3.05 - 6.00 PM

    Chairwoman: Cristina Valente, Telespazio

    3.00 – 3.20 PM
    Rolf Densing, Director for Operations, ESA

    3.20 – 3.40 PM
    Sorin Ducaru, Director SATCEN

    3.40 – 4.00 PM
    Aarti Holla-Maini, Secretary General EMEA Satellite Operators Association (ESOA)

    4.00 – 4.20 PM
    Stefano Iannitti, Head of Security, EUSPA

    4.20 – 4.40 PM
    Jacob Geer, Head of Space Sustainability and Tracking, UKSA

    4.40 – 5.00 PM
    Ignazio Dogliani, CEO, SIPAL

    5.00 – 5.20 PM
    Juan Tomàs Hernani, CEO, Satlantis

    5.20 – 5.40 PM
    Mirko Ermini, Ricerca Innovativa, RFI

    5.40 – 6.00 PM
    Maurizio Cheli, Astronaut
    3:05 PM - 6:25 PM
No events available!

DAY 3 – December 11th, 2021

PLENARY SESSION
Finance

9.00 AM - 12.20 PM

Chairman: Mauro Piermaria, ASI

9.00 – 9.20 AM
Geraldine Naja, D/CIP, ESA

9.20 – 9.40 AM
Sébastien Moranta , Research Manager, ESPI

9.40 – 10.00 AM
Marco Ferrazzani, Head Legal Office, ESA

10.00 – 10.20 AM
Luca Rossettini, CEO, D-Orbit

10.20 – 10.40 AM
Lorenzo Feruglio, CEO, AIKO

10.40 – 11.00 AM
Raffaele Mauro, General Partner, Primo Space fund

11.00 – 11.20 AM
Leon Alkalai, CEO, Explorer 1 Fund

11.20 – 11.40 AM
Ugo Celestino, Directorate General, DEFIS, EC

11.40 AM – 12.00 PM
Olivier Dubuisson, CEO & Managing Partner, KARISTA

12.00 – 12.20 PM
Lana Graf, Venture Capital Global Head for Ai/Deep Tech/Robotics
Award & Conclusion

12.30 - 1.30 PM

Chairman: Marco Berry

12.30 – 1.00 PM
NSE2021 Pitch competition

1.00 – 1.30 PM
NSE2021 TechTransfer career award
Final remarks and conclusions

PLENARY SESSION

  • Finance

    9.00 AM - 12.20 PM

    Chairman: Mauro Piermaria, ASI

    9.00 – 9.20 AM
    Geraldine Naja, D/CIP, ESA

    9.20 – 9.40 AM
    Sébastien Moranta , Research Manager, ESPI

    9.40 – 10.00 AM
    Marco Ferrazzani, Head Legal Office, ESA

    10.00 – 10.20 AM
    Luca Rossettini, CEO, D-Orbit

    10.20 – 10.40 AM
    Lorenzo Feruglio, CEO, AIKO

    10.40 – 11.00 AM
    Raffaele Mauro, General Partner, Primo Space fund

    11.00 – 11.20 AM
    Leon Alkalai, CEO, Explorer 1 Fund

    11.20 – 11.40 AM
    Ugo Celestino, Directorate General, DEFIS, EC

    11.40 AM – 12.00 PM
    Olivier Dubuisson, CEO & Managing Partner, KARISTA

    12.00 – 12.20 PM
    Lana Graf, Venture Capital Global Head for Ai/Deep Tech/Robotics
    9:00 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Award & Conclusion

    12.30 - 1.30 PM

    Chairman: Marco Berry

    12.30 – 1.00 PM
    NSE2021 Pitch competition

    1.00 – 1.30 PM
    NSE2021 TechTransfer career award
    Final remarks and conclusions
    12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
No events available!

Receive all the news about the event and exclusive content! Subscribe now!