Program schedule

December 10th, 2019 – Pavillion 10

DAY 1 – Opening, New Mobility & Data Analytics

7.30 – 9.00: Registration & Welcome coffee

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
OPENING SESSION
Hon. Riccardo Fraccaro
Secretary to the Presidency of the Council of Ministers

Gian Paolo Manzella
Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Economic Development

Manlio Di Stefano Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Hon. Lorenza Bonaccorsi
Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities

Fulvio Esposito
Head of the Technical Secretariat of the Ministry of Education, University and Research

Niccolò Invidia
XI Interspace Committee of the Chamber of Deputies

Paolo Orneli
Councilor for Economic Development of the Lazio Region

Giorgio Saccoccia
President ASI – Italian Space Agency

Roberto Battiston
Chair NSE Expoforum 2019 - Scientific Committee

Pietro Piccinetti
Chair NSE Expoforum 2019 – Organising Committe

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
09.00 - 10.15
Luca Parmitano greets NSE participants from the ISS
10.15 - 10.20

High LEVEL FORUM Round Table on Space19+
Johann-Dietrich Wörner
Director General, ESA

Giorgio Saccoccia
President, ASI

Jean-Yves Le Gall
President, CNES

Pascale Ehrenfreund
President, IAF

Renato Krpoun
Head of Swiss Space Office

Juan Carlos Cortes
Director, CDTI

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
10.20 - 11.15
Introduction Keynote: Markets, Applications and Data
Carlo des Dorides
Executive Director, GSA

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
11.20 - 11.40
Keynote: The evolution of geospatial services for security in the space big data era - status and perspectives
Massimo Claudio Comparini
CEO, e-GEOS

Moderator: Luca Tremolada
11.45 - 12.05

Keynote: Earth Observation Data for Emergency
Maurice Borgeaud
Head of Science Applications, the International Charter Space and Major Disaster

Moderator: Luca Tremolada
12.10 - 12.30
Keynote: Multisource Analytics at Scale
A.J. De Rosa
Chief Revenue Officer, Orbital Insight

Moderator: Leopoldo Benacchio
11.45 - 12.05

Keynote: European Earth Observation Systems - New Challenges for Data Management and Data Analytics
Nicolaus Hanowski
Head of Mission Management & Ground Segment Department, ESA

Moderator: Leopoldo Benacchio
12.10 - 12.30
Panel: Space services and borders security
Alexander Fuchs
Head of Service Development, Frontex

Giuseppe Matarrazzo
Director Italy Istitutional Sales, Thales Alenia Space

Bruno Versini
Chief Operating Officer e-GEOS

Giuseppe D’Amico
Deputy Director, Satcen

José Mariano López-Urdiales
CEO, Zero 2 Infinity

Moderator
Luca Tremolada
12.35 - 13.05

Panel: The role of space in handling emergencies
Alberto Ruiz Viseras
Researcher, DLR

Denis Bruckert
Head of Copernicus Unit, Satcen

Enrico De Marinis
Senior Scientist, Dune

Salvatore Stramondo
Executive Director, National Earthquake Observatory

Moderator
Luca Tremolada
13.10 - 13.40
Panel: Geolocalized data and services: the next step
Andrea Virgilio Monti-Guarnieri
Full Professor, PoliMi

Giovanni Sylos Labini
CEO, PlaneteK

Pierrick Poulenas
CEO, Picterra

Arianna Traviglia
Coordinator, IIT

Riccardo Lanari
Director, CNR IREA

Moderator
Leopoldo Benacchio
12.35 - 13.10
Panel: The power of space services for agritech
Jurgen Born
Head of Strategic Sales, Solorrow

Rocchina Guarini
Senior Scientist, ASI

Peter Frohlich
CEO, Agricircle

Silvio Rossignoli
President, Federlazio

Maddalena Campi
GIS Expert – Remote Sensing, IBF Servizi

Moderator
Leopoldo Benacchio
13.15 - 13.45
Introduction: New Mobility
Francesco Lilli
Head of Advanced Electrical/Electronics, Centro Ricerche Fiat

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
14.30 - 14.50
Keynote: High accurate satellite positioning: a game changer for automated vehicles?
Fiammetta Diani, Head of Market Development, GSA

Moderator
Maria Cristina Falvella
15.05 - 15.25
Keynote: Air
Luigi Pasquali
CEO, Telespazio

Moderator
Antonio Lo Campo
15.05 - 15.25
Keynote: The importance of space for the maritime domain – A spotlight on satellite based technologies
Thoralf Noack
Head of Department, DLR

Moderator
Maria Cristina Falvella
15.30 - 15.50
Keynote: New Business Models in Low Altitude Airspace
Stefano Gennenzi
CEO, AiviewGroup

Moderator
Antonio Lo Campo
15.30 - 15.50
Panel: Space the mobility revolution: the terrestrial sector
Alessandro Neri
President, Radiolabs

Mario Musmeci
Telecommunication and Navigation Unit, ASI

Enrico Pascarella
Country Manager Italy, eCooltra

Daniela Petrovic
Trasformation Director, Telefonica O2

Fabio Senesi
Director, FS spa Holding

Moderator
Maria Cristina Falvella
16.05 - 16.35

Panel: Space the mobility revolution: the maritime sector
Giuseppe Codispoti
Telecommunication and Integrated Application Unit, ASI

Lars Alminde
CCO, GomSpace

Nicola Bassan
Associate Vice President – Research and Innovation, Fincantieri

Pierluigi Pirrelli
Managing Director Space, Sitael

Leonardo Sagnotti
Head of Unit, National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology

Lorenzo Ronzitti
Head of International Markets – SATCOM LoB, Telespazio

Moderator
Maria Cristina Falvella
16.40 - 17.10
Panel: Space technologies for air mobility
Sven Kaltenhäuser
Head of ATM Simulation, DLR

Melanie Guittet
Chief Business Development Office, Involi

Piera di Vito
Technical Office, ESA

Giuseppe Morsillo
President, CIRA

Moderator
Antonio Lo Campo
16.05 - 16.35

Panel: Space and the drones revolution
Giovanni Di Antonio
Commercial Suborbital Transportation, ENAC

Laurence Duquerroy
Project Manager, ESA

Paolo Maggiore
Professor, PoliTo

Leonardo Mazzini
CTO, Thales Alenia Space in Italy

Marco Brancati
Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Telespazio

Moderator
Antonio Lo Campo
16.40 - 17.10
Megaconstellations
17.30 – 17.50
Keynote: Tim Hughes

Senior Vice President, Global Business & Government Affairs, SpaceX

17.55 – 18.15
Keynote: The Megaconstellation Challenge: the OneWeb's viewpoint. Maurizio Vanotti

Senior Director Technology Roadmap and Partnerships, OneWeb

18.20 – 18.50
Panel


Lars K. Alminde
CCO, GomSpace

Agnieszka Lukaszczyk
Senior Director for European Affairs, Planet Lab

Antonio Franchi
Head of Future Program Acquisition, ESA

Marco Molina
Commercial Director, Sitael

Moderator
Marina Ruggieri
17.30 - 18.50

Plenary - Flavia Hall

  • OPENING SESSION Hon. Riccardo Fraccaro
    Secretary to the Presidency of the Council of Ministers

    Gian Paolo Manzella
    Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Economic Development

    Manlio Di Stefano Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Hon. Lorenza Bonaccorsi
    Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities

    Fulvio Esposito
    Head of the Technical Secretariat of the Ministry of Education, University and Research

    Niccolò Invidia
    XI Interspace Committee of the Chamber of Deputies

    Paolo Orneli
    Councilor for Economic Development of the Lazio Region

    Giorgio Saccoccia
    President ASI – Italian Space Agency

    Roberto Battiston
    Chair NSE Expoforum 2019 - Scientific Committee

    Pietro Piccinetti
    Chair NSE Expoforum 2019 – Organising Committe

    Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
    09.00 - 10.15
  • Luca Parmitano greets NSE participants from the ISS
    10.15 - 10.20
  • High LEVEL FORUM Round Table on Space19+ Johann-Dietrich Wörner
    Director General, ESA

    Giorgio Saccoccia
    President, ASI

    Jean-Yves Le Gall
    President, CNES

    Pascale Ehrenfreund
    President, IAF

    Renato Krpoun
    Head of Swiss Space Office

    Juan Carlos Cortes
    Director, CDTI

    Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
    10.20 - 11.15
  • Introduction Keynote: Markets, Applications and Data Carlo des Dorides
    Executive Director, GSA

    Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
    11.20 - 11.40
  • Introduction: New Mobility Francesco Lilli
    Head of Advanced Electrical/Electronics, Centro Ricerche Fiat

    Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
    14.30 - 14.50
  • Megaconstellations 17.30 – 17.50
    Keynote: Tim Hughes

    Senior Vice President, Global Business & Government Affairs, SpaceX

    17.55 – 18.15
    Keynote: The Megaconstellation Challenge: the OneWeb's viewpoint. Maurizio Vanotti

    Senior Director Technology Roadmap and Partnerships, OneWeb

    18.20 – 18.50
    Panel


    Lars K. Alminde
    CCO, GomSpace

    Agnieszka Lukaszczyk
    Senior Director for European Affairs, Planet Lab

    Antonio Franchi
    Head of Future Program Acquisition, ESA

    Marco Molina
    Commercial Director, Sitael

    Moderator
    Marina Ruggieri
    17.30 - 18.50

Vertical Conference Giulia Hall

Vertical Conference Iustina Hall

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Introduction Keynote: Markets, Applications and Data
Carlo des Dorides
Executive Director, GSA

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
11.20 - 11.40
Keynote: The evolution of geospatial services for security in the space big data era - status and perspectives
Massimo Claudio Comparini
CEO, e-GEOS

Moderator: Luca Tremolada
11.45 - 12.05

Keynote: Earth Observation Data for Emergency
Maurice Borgeaud
Head of Science Applications, the International Charter Space and Major Disaster

Moderator: Luca Tremolada
12.10 - 12.30
Keynote: Multisource Analytics at Scale
A.J. De Rosa
Chief Revenue Officer, Orbital Insight

Moderator: Leopoldo Benacchio
11.45 - 12.05

Keynote: European Earth Observation Systems - New Challenges for Data Management and Data Analytics
Nicolaus Hanowski
Head of Mission Management & Ground Segment Department, ESA

Moderator: Leopoldo Benacchio
12.10 - 12.30
Panel: Space services and borders security
Alexander Fuchs
Head of Service Development, Frontex

Giuseppe Matarrazzo
Director Italy Istitutional Sales, Thales Alenia Space

Bruno Versini
Chief Operating Officer e-GEOS

Giuseppe D’Amico
Deputy Director, Satcen

José Mariano López-Urdiales
CEO, Zero 2 Infinity

Moderator
Luca Tremolada
12.35 - 13.05

Panel: The role of space in handling emergencies
Alberto Ruiz Viseras
Researcher, DLR

Denis Bruckert
Head of Copernicus Unit, Satcen

Enrico De Marinis
Senior Scientist, Dune

Salvatore Stramondo
Executive Director, National Earthquake Observatory

Moderator
Luca Tremolada
13.10 - 13.40
Panel: Geolocalized data and services: the next step
Andrea Virgilio Monti-Guarnieri
Full Professor, PoliMi

Giovanni Sylos Labini
CEO, PlaneteK

Pierrick Poulenas
CEO, Picterra

Arianna Traviglia
Coordinator, IIT

Riccardo Lanari
Director, CNR IREA

Moderator
Leopoldo Benacchio
12.35 - 13.10
Panel: The power of space services for agritech
Jurgen Born
Head of Strategic Sales, Solorrow

Rocchina Guarini
Senior Scientist, ASI

Peter Frohlich
CEO, Agricircle

Silvio Rossignoli
President, Federlazio

Maddalena Campi
GIS Expert – Remote Sensing, IBF Servizi

Moderator
Leopoldo Benacchio
13.15 - 13.45
Panel: Space technologies for air mobility
Sven Kaltenhäuser
Head of ATM Simulation, DLR

Melanie Guittet
Chief Business Development Office, Involi

Piera di Vito
Technical Office, ESA

Giuseppe Morsillo
President, CIRA

Moderator
Antonio Lo Campo
16.05 - 16.35

Plenary - Flavia Hall

Vertical Conference Giulia Hall

Vertical Conference Iustina Hall

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Introduction: New Mobility
Francesco Lilli
Head of Advanced Electrical/Electronics, Centro Ricerche Fiat

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
14.30 - 14.50
Keynote: High accurate satellite positioning: a game changer for automated vehicles?
Fiammetta Diani, Head of Market Development, GSA

Moderator
Maria Cristina Falvella
15.05 - 15.25
Keynote: Air
Luigi Pasquali
CEO, Telespazio

Moderator
Antonio Lo Campo
15.05 - 15.25
Keynote: The importance of space for the maritime domain – A spotlight on satellite based technologies
Thoralf Noack
Head of Department, DLR

Moderator
Maria Cristina Falvella
15.30 - 15.50
Keynote: New Business Models in Low Altitude Airspace
Stefano Gennenzi
CEO, AiviewGroup

Moderator
Antonio Lo Campo
15.30 - 15.50
Panel: Space the mobility revolution: the terrestrial sector
Alessandro Neri
President, Radiolabs

Mario Musmeci
Telecommunication and Navigation Unit, ASI

Enrico Pascarella
Country Manager Italy, eCooltra

Daniela Petrovic
Trasformation Director, Telefonica O2

Fabio Senesi
Director, FS spa Holding

Moderator
Maria Cristina Falvella
16.05 - 16.35

Panel: Space the mobility revolution: the maritime sector
Giuseppe Codispoti
Telecommunication and Integrated Application Unit, ASI

Lars Alminde
CCO, GomSpace

Nicola Bassan
Associate Vice President – Research and Innovation, Fincantieri

Pierluigi Pirrelli
Managing Director Space, Sitael

Leonardo Sagnotti
Head of Unit, National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology

Lorenzo Ronzitti
Head of International Markets – SATCOM LoB, Telespazio

Moderator
Maria Cristina Falvella
16.40 - 17.10
Panel: Space and the drones revolution
Giovanni Di Antonio
Commercial Suborbital Transportation, ENAC

Laurence Duquerroy
Project Manager, ESA

Paolo Maggiore
Professor, PoliTo

Leonardo Mazzini
CTO, Thales Alenia Space in Italy

Marco Brancati
Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Telespazio

Moderator
Antonio Lo Campo
16.40 - 17.10

Plenary - Flavia Hall

  • Introduction: New Mobility Francesco Lilli
    Head of Advanced Electrical/Electronics, Centro Ricerche Fiat

    Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
    14.30 - 14.50

Vertical Conference Giulia Hall

Vertical Conference Iustina Hall

  • Keynote: Air Luigi Pasquali
    CEO, Telespazio

    Moderator
    Antonio Lo Campo
    15.05 - 15.25
  • Keynote: New Business Models in Low Altitude Airspace Stefano Gennenzi
    CEO, AiviewGroup

    Moderator
    Antonio Lo Campo
    15.30 - 15.50
  • Panel: Space and the drones revolution Giovanni Di Antonio
    Commercial Suborbital Transportation, ENAC

    Laurence Duquerroy
    Project Manager, ESA

    Paolo Maggiore
    Professor, PoliTo

    Leonardo Mazzini
    CTO, Thales Alenia Space in Italy

    Marco Brancati
    Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Telespazio

    Moderator
    Antonio Lo Campo
    16.40 - 17.10
Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
OPENING SESSION
Hon. Riccardo Fraccaro
Secretary to the Presidency of the Council of Ministers

Gian Paolo Manzella
Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Economic Development

Manlio Di Stefano Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Hon. Lorenza Bonaccorsi
Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities

Fulvio Esposito
Head of the Technical Secretariat of the Ministry of Education, University and Research

Niccolò Invidia
XI Interspace Committee of the Chamber of Deputies

Paolo Orneli
Councilor for Economic Development of the Lazio Region

Giorgio Saccoccia
President ASI – Italian Space Agency

Roberto Battiston
Chair NSE Expoforum 2019 - Scientific Committee

Pietro Piccinetti
Chair NSE Expoforum 2019 – Organising Committe

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
09.00 - 10.15
Luca Parmitano greets NSE participants from the ISS
10.15 - 10.20

High LEVEL FORUM Round Table on Space19+
Johann-Dietrich Wörner
Director General, ESA

Giorgio Saccoccia
President, ASI

Jean-Yves Le Gall
President, CNES

Pascale Ehrenfreund
President, IAF

Renato Krpoun
Head of Swiss Space Office

Juan Carlos Cortes
Director, CDTI

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
10.20 - 11.15

Plenary - Flavia Hall

  • OPENING SESSION Hon. Riccardo Fraccaro
    Secretary to the Presidency of the Council of Ministers

    Gian Paolo Manzella
    Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Economic Development

    Manlio Di Stefano Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Hon. Lorenza Bonaccorsi
    Undersecretary of State to the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities

    Fulvio Esposito
    Head of the Technical Secretariat of the Ministry of Education, University and Research

    Niccolò Invidia
    XI Interspace Committee of the Chamber of Deputies

    Paolo Orneli
    Councilor for Economic Development of the Lazio Region

    Giorgio Saccoccia
    President ASI – Italian Space Agency

    Roberto Battiston
    Chair NSE Expoforum 2019 - Scientific Committee

    Pietro Piccinetti
    Chair NSE Expoforum 2019 – Organising Committe

    Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
    09.00 - 10.15
  • Luca Parmitano greets NSE participants from the ISS
    10.15 - 10.20
  • High LEVEL FORUM Round Table on Space19+ Johann-Dietrich Wörner
    Director General, ESA

    Giorgio Saccoccia
    President, ASI

    Jean-Yves Le Gall
    President, CNES

    Pascale Ehrenfreund
    President, IAF

    Renato Krpoun
    Head of Swiss Space Office

    Juan Carlos Cortes
    Director, CDTI

    Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
    10.20 - 11.15
Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Megaconstellations
17.30 – 17.50
Keynote: Tim Hughes

Senior Vice President, Global Business & Government Affairs, SpaceX

17.55 – 18.15
Keynote: The Megaconstellation Challenge: the OneWeb's viewpoint. Maurizio Vanotti

Senior Director Technology Roadmap and Partnerships, OneWeb

18.20 – 18.50
Panel


Lars K. Alminde
CCO, GomSpace

Agnieszka Lukaszczyk
Senior Director for European Affairs, Planet Lab

Antonio Franchi
Head of Future Program Acquisition, ESA

Marco Molina
Commercial Director, Sitael

Moderator
Marina Ruggieri
17.30 - 18.50

Plenary - Flavia Hall

  • Megaconstellations 17.30 – 17.50
    Keynote: Tim Hughes

    Senior Vice President, Global Business & Government Affairs, SpaceX

    17.55 – 18.15
    Keynote: The Megaconstellation Challenge: the OneWeb's viewpoint. Maurizio Vanotti

    Senior Director Technology Roadmap and Partnerships, OneWeb

    18.20 – 18.50
    Panel


    Lars K. Alminde
    CCO, GomSpace

    Agnieszka Lukaszczyk
    Senior Director for European Affairs, Planet Lab

    Antonio Franchi
    Head of Future Program Acquisition, ESA

    Marco Molina
    Commercial Director, Sitael

    Moderator
    Marina Ruggieri
    17.30 - 18.50
No events available!

* To be confirmed

December 11th, 2019 – Pavillion 10

DAY 2 – Future Markets & New Space Economy

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Introduction Keynote: Space and Digital Intersection as the Key Driver of Future Markets
Andreas Veispak
Head of Unit of e-Infrastructure & Open Science Cloud, European Commission

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
10.00 - 10.20
Keynote: Solar electrical aircrafts for the stratosphere: technologies and applications
Konstantin Kondak
Leader of Flying Robots Group, DLR

Moderator
Andrea Parlangeli
10.35 - 10.55
Keynote: Parallel between Remote Operations and Space Exploration
Peter Klinken
Chief Scientist, Western Australia

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
10.35 - 10.55
Keynote: Intelligent autonomous systems fo space applications
Roberto Cingolani
Chief Technology e Innovation Officer, Leonardo

Moderator
Andrea Parlangeli
11.00 - 11.20
Keynote: SpacePharma - Health from space
Yossi Yamin
Director
SpacePharma

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
11.00 - 11.20
Panel: Robotics and space applications
Hendrik Kolvenbach
Researcher, ETH Robotics

Nikos Tsagarakis
Senior Scientist, IIT

Claudio Semini
Head of the Dynamic Legged Systems Lab, IIT

Fabio Occhioni
Production & Integration Director, Thales Alenia Space

Moderator
Andrea Parlangeli
11.30 - 12.00
Panel: Space and Medicine
Jaques Zaneveld
CEO, Lazarus 3D

Francesco Musumeci
Head Physician, San Camillo Hospital*

Vincenzo Palermo
Vice-Director, Graphene Flagship

Nicola Fazio
Head of Technology Transfer, Istituto Ortopedico Rizzoli

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
11.30 - 12.00
Panel: Technologies for the new space economy
Andrea Suriani
Head of R&D, Innovation and Product Policy, Thales Alenia Space

Steven Krekels
Unit Manager Remote Sensing, Vito

Marco Esposito
Unit Manager Remote Sensing, Cosine

Andy Court
Business Development Director, TNO

Andrea Preve
CEO, Spacelab

Moderator
Andrea Parlangeli
12.05 - 12.35
Panel: Space for Bio and Pharma, the new frontier
Alessandra Di Masi
Researcher, UniRomaTre

Giuseppe Falini
Professor, UniBo

Shimon Amselem
Chief Scientist, SpacePharma

Mauro Grigioni
Director of Department, ISS

Alessandro Donati
General Manager, Kayser

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
12.05 - 12.40
Introduction New Space Economy. Newspace: what if?
Gilles Rabin
Director of Innovation, CNES

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
14.00 - 14.20
Keynote: ESA's industrial policy supporting the development of a robust and sustainable space economy
Luca Del Monte
Head of Industrial Policy and SME Division

Moderator
Luca De Biase
14.35 - 14.55
Keynote: Space Economy New Era: upcoming cybersecurity technological challenges
Barbara Poggiali
Managing Director Cybersecurity Division, Leonardo

Moderator
Marco Cattaneo
14.35 - 14.55
Keynote: Technology Transfer: Bringing Space Technology Down to Earth
Daniel Lockney
Technology Transfer Program Executive, NASA

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
15.00 - 15.20
Keynote: From Securing Cyber Space to Space Security
Isaac Ben-Israel
Chairman, Israel Space Agency

Moderator
Marco Cattaneo
15.00 - 15.20
Panel: Innovation and Technology Transfer in the NSE era
Piero Messina
Senior strategy officer, ESA

Anne-Marie Lan Phan
Director Innovation Planning and Commercialization, Canadian Space Agency

Lorenzo Scatena
General Secretariat, Fondazione E. Amaldi

Anilkumar Dave
Head of Innovation & Transfer of Technology, ASI

Cesare Lobascio
Space Infrastracture Systems Innovation, Thales Alenia Space

Moderator
Luca De Biase
15.30 - 16.00
Panel: Cyber Security the software dimension
Tiziana Casinelli
Director of Cybersecurity

Emanuele Spoto
CEO, Telsy

Teodoro Valente
Professor, University La Sapienza

Raoul Chiesa
President, Security Brokers

Moderator
Marco Cattaneo
15.30 - 16.00
Panel: NASA iTech presentation, by Space Foundation
NASA iTech presentation, by Space Foundation

Moderator
Kira Blackwell
16.05 - 17.00
Panel: Cyber Security the hardware dimension
Jose Achache
CEO, Altyn

Attilio Jesi
Vice-President, Elettronica

Alessandro Pozzobon
Business Development, Qascom

Stefano Agnelli
Director of European Institutional Affairs, Eutelsat

Moderator
Marco Cattaneo
16.05 - 16.35
Women in New Space
Maria Cristina Falvella
President, Fondazione E. Amaldi

Agnieskza Lukaszczyk
Senior Director for European Affairs, Planet Lab

Amanda Regan
Head of Invest Office, ESA

Luca Rossettini
CEO, D-Orbit

Joerg Kreisel
CEO, JKIC

Maria Antonietta Perino
Director Space Economy IOS Program, Thales Alenia Space

Clementine Decoopman
Executive Director, Space Generation Advisory Council

Moderator
Luisella Giulicchi
17.00 - 18.00

Plenary - Flavia Hall

Vertical Conference Giulia Hall

Vertical Conference Iustina Hall

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Introduction Keynote: Space and Digital Intersection as the Key Driver of Future Markets
Andreas Veispak
Head of Unit of e-Infrastructure & Open Science Cloud, European Commission

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
10.00 - 10.20
Keynote: Solar electrical aircrafts for the stratosphere: technologies and applications
Konstantin Kondak
Leader of Flying Robots Group, DLR

Moderator
Andrea Parlangeli
10.35 - 10.55
Keynote: Parallel between Remote Operations and Space Exploration
Peter Klinken
Chief Scientist, Western Australia

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
10.35 - 10.55
Keynote: Intelligent autonomous systems fo space applications
Roberto Cingolani
Chief Technology e Innovation Officer, Leonardo

Moderator
Andrea Parlangeli
11.00 - 11.20
Keynote: SpacePharma - Health from space
Yossi Yamin
Director
SpacePharma

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
11.00 - 11.20
Panel: Robotics and space applications
Hendrik Kolvenbach
Researcher, ETH Robotics

Nikos Tsagarakis
Senior Scientist, IIT

Claudio Semini
Head of the Dynamic Legged Systems Lab, IIT

Fabio Occhioni
Production & Integration Director, Thales Alenia Space

Moderator
Andrea Parlangeli
11.30 - 12.00
Panel: Space and Medicine
Jaques Zaneveld
CEO, Lazarus 3D

Francesco Musumeci
Head Physician, San Camillo Hospital*

Vincenzo Palermo
Vice-Director, Graphene Flagship

Nicola Fazio
Head of Technology Transfer, Istituto Ortopedico Rizzoli

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
11.30 - 12.00
Panel: Technologies for the new space economy
Andrea Suriani
Head of R&D, Innovation and Product Policy, Thales Alenia Space

Steven Krekels
Unit Manager Remote Sensing, Vito

Marco Esposito
Unit Manager Remote Sensing, Cosine

Andy Court
Business Development Director, TNO

Andrea Preve
CEO, Spacelab

Moderator
Andrea Parlangeli
12.05 - 12.35
Panel: Space for Bio and Pharma, the new frontier
Alessandra Di Masi
Researcher, UniRomaTre

Giuseppe Falini
Professor, UniBo

Shimon Amselem
Chief Scientist, SpacePharma

Mauro Grigioni
Director of Department, ISS

Alessandro Donati
General Manager, Kayser

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
12.05 - 12.40

Plenary - Flavia Hall

Vertical Conference Giulia Hall

Vertical Conference Iustina Hall

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Introduction New Space Economy. Newspace: what if?
Gilles Rabin
Director of Innovation, CNES

Moderator: Flavia Giacobbe
14.00 - 14.20
Keynote: ESA's industrial policy supporting the development of a robust and sustainable space economy
Luca Del Monte
Head of Industrial Policy and SME Division

Moderator
Luca De Biase
14.35 - 14.55
Keynote: Space Economy New Era: upcoming cybersecurity technological challenges
Barbara Poggiali
Managing Director Cybersecurity Division, Leonardo

Moderator
Marco Cattaneo
14.35 - 14.55
Keynote: Technology Transfer: Bringing Space Technology Down to Earth
Daniel Lockney
Technology Transfer Program Executive, NASA

Moderator
Enrica Battifoglia
15.00 - 15.20
Keynote: From Securing Cyber Space to Space Security
Isaac Ben-Israel
Chairman, Israel Space Agency

Moderator
Marco Cattaneo
15.00 - 15.20
Panel: Innovation and Technology Transfer in the NSE era
Piero Messina
Senior strategy officer, ESA

Anne-Marie Lan Phan
Director Innovation Planning and Commercialization, Canadian Space Agency

Lorenzo Scatena
General Secretariat, Fondazione E. Amaldi

Anilkumar Dave
Head of Innovation & Transfer of Technology, ASI

Cesare Lobascio
Space Infrastracture Systems Innovation, Thales Alenia Space

Moderator
Luca De Biase
15.30 - 16.00
Panel: Cyber Security the software dimension
Tiziana Casinelli
Director of Cybersecurity

Emanuele Spoto
CEO, Telsy

Teodoro Valente
Professor, University La Sapienza

Raoul Chiesa
President, Security Brokers

Moderator
Marco Cattaneo
15.30 - 16.00
Panel: NASA iTech presentation, by Space Foundation
NASA iTech presentation, by Space Foundation

Moderator
Kira Blackwell
16.05 - 17.00
Panel: Cyber Security the hardware dimension
Jose Achache
CEO, Altyn

Attilio Jesi
Vice-President, Elettronica

Alessandro Pozzobon
Business Development, Qascom

Stefano Agnelli
Director of European Institutional Affairs, Eutelsat

Moderator
Marco Cattaneo
16.05 - 16.35

Plenary - Flavia Hall

Vertical Conference Giulia Hall

Vertical Conference Iustina Hall

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Women in New Space
Maria Cristina Falvella
President, Fondazione E. Amaldi

Agnieskza Lukaszczyk
Senior Director for European Affairs, Planet Lab

Amanda Regan
Head of Invest Office, ESA

Luca Rossettini
CEO, D-Orbit

Joerg Kreisel
CEO, JKIC

Maria Antonietta Perino
Director Space Economy IOS Program, Thales Alenia Space

Clementine Decoopman
Executive Director, Space Generation Advisory Council

Moderator
Luisella Giulicchi
17.00 - 18.00

Plenary - Flavia Hall

  • Women in New Space Maria Cristina Falvella
    President, Fondazione E. Amaldi

    Agnieskza Lukaszczyk
    Senior Director for European Affairs, Planet Lab

    Amanda Regan
    Head of Invest Office, ESA

    Luca Rossettini
    CEO, D-Orbit

    Joerg Kreisel
    CEO, JKIC

    Maria Antonietta Perino
    Director Space Economy IOS Program, Thales Alenia Space

    Clementine Decoopman
    Executive Director, Space Generation Advisory Council

    Moderator
    Luisella Giulicchi
    17.00 - 18.00
No events available!

* To be confirmed

December 12th, 2019 – Pavillion 10

DAY 3 – New Finances & New Services

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Keynote: New Finances (Government)
Innocenzo Cipolletta
President, AIFI

Moderator
Jaime D'Alessandro
10.35 - 10.55
Keynote: Opportunities in New Space Services
Alessandro Golkar
Professor, Skoltech

Moderator
Gabriele Beccaria
10.35 - 10.55
Keynote: How corporate venture capital could boost the New Space Economy
George Coelho
Managing Director, Good Energies

Moderator
Jaime D'Alessandro
11.00 - 11.20
Keynote: The International Rewards and Challenges of Commercial Space
Jeff Manber
CEO, Nanoracks*

Moderator
Gabriele Beccaria
11.00 - 11.20
Panel: Venture Capital and NSE
Marcello Minenna
Head of Quants, CONSOB

Marco Trombetti
CEO, Pi Campus

Fabrizio Dominici
Head of Data Science, Links Foundation

Francois Alter
Business Development Officer, CNES

Paolo Garonna
Secretary General, FeBaf

Moderator
Jaime D'Alessandro
11.30 - 12.00
Panel: New Space Economy Services for everyday use
Thomas Esch
Remote Sensing Data Center, DLR

Kjell Karlsen
CFO, Astrocast

Lesley Jane Smith
Director, IISL

Luca Manuelli
President, Cluster Fabbrica Intelligente

Moderator
Gabriele Beccaria
11.30 - 12.00
Finals Startup Competition


Moderator
Jaime D'Alessandro
12.05 - 13.00
Panel: New Space Economy Services in space
Luca Rossettini
CEO, D-orbit

Thanh-Long Huynh
CEO, QuantQube

Vincenzo Giorgio
CEO, ALTEC

Giorgio Tumino
Vega and Space Rider Development Programmes Manager, ESA

Sergio Ponzi
Head of Agencies and International Institutions, Telespazio

Moderator
Gabriele Beccaria
12.05 - 12.35
New Moon
14.00 – 14.20
Keynote: Moon: resources, exploration and settlements

Gian Gabriele Ori, Chief Scientist, IRSPS

Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

14.25 – 14.45
Keynote: Towards a Lunar Economy - the Role of Lunar Resources

Bernhard Hufenbach, head of strategic planning and outreach office, ESA

Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

14.50 – 15.10
Keynote: Legal, Ethical and Economic Imperatives Driving the Business Model for Moon Exploration

Michelle Hanlon, Founder, For All Moonkind

Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

15.15 – 15.35
Keynote: Using the Moon for Profit: Legal Aspects and the contribution of The Hague International Space Resources Governance Working Group

Tanja Masson-Zwaan, Asst. Professor, IIASL, Leiden University

Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

15.40 – 16.00
Panel: New Moon


Jeff Manber
CEO, Nanoracks

Jean-Jacques Dordain
Former Director, ESA

Maria Antonietta Perino
Director Space Economy IOS Program, Thales Alenia Space

Marco Ferrazzani
Head of Legal Unit, ESA

Moderator
Franco Malerba
14.00 - 16.00
Round Table: New Space Economy and Research
Marco Pallavicini
President, INFN

Emilio Campana
Director, CNR

Carlo Doglioni
President, INGV

Nicolò D’Amico
President, INAF

Stefano Laporta
President, ISPRA

Gian Piero Celata
Direttore di Dipartimento, ENEA

Moderator
Claudia Di Giorgio
16.00 - 16.50

Round Table: Meaning of Innovation towards PINN 2020
Raul Ricozzi
Orrick’s Partner

Marco Gualtieri
Founder, Seeds&Chips

Marco Trombetti
CEO, Picampus

Fabio Biscotti
CEO, SVC Consulting

Moderator
Claudia Di Giorgio
16.55 - 17.30
Award of the Startup Prizes
Moderator: Claudia Di Giorgio
17.30 - 17.45

NSE Closing
Moderator: Claudia Di Giorgio
17.45 - 18.00

Plenary - Flavia Hall

  • 10.00 - 10.20
  • New Moon 14.00 – 14.20
    Keynote: Moon: resources, exploration and settlements

    Gian Gabriele Ori, Chief Scientist, IRSPS

    Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

    14.25 – 14.45
    Keynote: Towards a Lunar Economy - the Role of Lunar Resources

    Bernhard Hufenbach, head of strategic planning and outreach office, ESA

    Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

    14.50 – 15.10
    Keynote: Legal, Ethical and Economic Imperatives Driving the Business Model for Moon Exploration

    Michelle Hanlon, Founder, For All Moonkind

    Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

    15.15 – 15.35
    Keynote: Using the Moon for Profit: Legal Aspects and the contribution of The Hague International Space Resources Governance Working Group

    Tanja Masson-Zwaan, Asst. Professor, IIASL, Leiden University

    Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

    15.40 – 16.00
    Panel: New Moon


    Jeff Manber
    CEO, Nanoracks

    Jean-Jacques Dordain
    Former Director, ESA

    Maria Antonietta Perino
    Director Space Economy IOS Program, Thales Alenia Space

    Marco Ferrazzani
    Head of Legal Unit, ESA

    Moderator
    Franco Malerba
    14.00 - 16.00
  • Round Table: New Space Economy and Research Marco Pallavicini
    President, INFN

    Emilio Campana
    Director, CNR

    Carlo Doglioni
    President, INGV

    Nicolò D’Amico
    President, INAF

    Stefano Laporta
    President, ISPRA

    Gian Piero Celata
    Direttore di Dipartimento, ENEA

    Moderator
    Claudia Di Giorgio
    16.00 - 16.50
  • Round Table: Meaning of Innovation towards PINN 2020 Raul Ricozzi
    Orrick’s Partner

    Marco Gualtieri
    Founder, Seeds&Chips

    Marco Trombetti
    CEO, Picampus

    Fabio Biscotti
    CEO, SVC Consulting

    Moderator
    Claudia Di Giorgio
    16.55 - 17.30
  • Award of the Startup Prizes Moderator: Claudia Di Giorgio
    17.30 - 17.45
  • NSE Closing Moderator: Claudia Di Giorgio
    17.45 - 18.00

Vertical Conference Giulia Hall

  • Keynote: New Finances (Government) Innocenzo Cipolletta
    President, AIFI

    Moderator
    Jaime D'Alessandro
    10.35 - 10.55
  • Keynote: How corporate venture capital could boost the New Space Economy George Coelho
    Managing Director, Good Energies

    Moderator
    Jaime D'Alessandro
    11.00 - 11.20
  • Panel: Venture Capital and NSE Marcello Minenna
    Head of Quants, CONSOB

    Marco Trombetti
    CEO, Pi Campus

    Fabrizio Dominici
    Head of Data Science, Links Foundation

    Francois Alter
    Business Development Officer, CNES

    Paolo Garonna
    Secretary General, FeBaf

    Moderator
    Jaime D'Alessandro
    11.30 - 12.00
  • Finals Startup Competition

    Moderator
    Jaime D'Alessandro
    12.05 - 13.00

Vertical Conference Iustina Hall

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Round Table: New Space Economy and Research
Marco Pallavicini
President, INFN

Emilio Campana
Director, CNR

Carlo Doglioni
President, INGV

Nicolò D’Amico
President, INAF

Stefano Laporta
President, ISPRA

Gian Piero Celata
Direttore di Dipartimento, ENEA

Moderator
Claudia Di Giorgio
16.00 - 16.50

Round Table: Meaning of Innovation towards PINN 2020
Raul Ricozzi
Orrick’s Partner

Marco Gualtieri
Founder, Seeds&Chips

Marco Trombetti
CEO, Picampus

Fabio Biscotti
CEO, SVC Consulting

Moderator
Claudia Di Giorgio
16.55 - 17.30
Award of the Startup Prizes
Moderator: Claudia Di Giorgio
17.30 - 17.45

NSE Closing
Moderator: Claudia Di Giorgio
17.45 - 18.00

Plenary - Flavia Hall

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
Keynote: New Finances (Government)
Innocenzo Cipolletta
President, AIFI

Moderator
Jaime D'Alessandro
10.35 - 10.55
Keynote: Opportunities in New Space Services
Alessandro Golkar
Professor, Skoltech

Moderator
Gabriele Beccaria
10.35 - 10.55
Keynote: How corporate venture capital could boost the New Space Economy
George Coelho
Managing Director, Good Energies

Moderator
Jaime D'Alessandro
11.00 - 11.20
Keynote: The International Rewards and Challenges of Commercial Space
Jeff Manber
CEO, Nanoracks*

Moderator
Gabriele Beccaria
11.00 - 11.20
Panel: Venture Capital and NSE
Marcello Minenna
Head of Quants, CONSOB

Marco Trombetti
CEO, Pi Campus

Fabrizio Dominici
Head of Data Science, Links Foundation

Francois Alter
Business Development Officer, CNES

Paolo Garonna
Secretary General, FeBaf

Moderator
Jaime D'Alessandro
11.30 - 12.00
Panel: New Space Economy Services for everyday use
Thomas Esch
Remote Sensing Data Center, DLR

Kjell Karlsen
CFO, Astrocast

Lesley Jane Smith
Director, IISL

Luca Manuelli
President, Cluster Fabbrica Intelligente

Moderator
Gabriele Beccaria
11.30 - 12.00
Finals Startup Competition


Moderator
Jaime D'Alessandro
12.05 - 13.00
Panel: New Space Economy Services in space
Luca Rossettini
CEO, D-orbit

Thanh-Long Huynh
CEO, QuantQube

Vincenzo Giorgio
CEO, ALTEC

Giorgio Tumino
Vega and Space Rider Development Programmes Manager, ESA

Sergio Ponzi
Head of Agencies and International Institutions, Telespazio

Moderator
Gabriele Beccaria
12.05 - 12.35

Plenary - Flavia Hall

Vertical Conference Giulia Hall

  • Keynote: New Finances (Government) Innocenzo Cipolletta
    President, AIFI

    Moderator
    Jaime D'Alessandro
    10.35 - 10.55
  • Keynote: How corporate venture capital could boost the New Space Economy George Coelho
    Managing Director, Good Energies

    Moderator
    Jaime D'Alessandro
    11.00 - 11.20
  • Panel: Venture Capital and NSE Marcello Minenna
    Head of Quants, CONSOB

    Marco Trombetti
    CEO, Pi Campus

    Fabrizio Dominici
    Head of Data Science, Links Foundation

    Francois Alter
    Business Development Officer, CNES

    Paolo Garonna
    Secretary General, FeBaf

    Moderator
    Jaime D'Alessandro
    11.30 - 12.00
  • Finals Startup Competition

    Moderator
    Jaime D'Alessandro
    12.05 - 13.00

Vertical Conference Iustina Hall

Plenary - Flavia Hall Vertical Conference Giulia Hall Vertical Conference Iustina Hall
New Moon
14.00 – 14.20
Keynote: Moon: resources, exploration and settlements

Gian Gabriele Ori, Chief Scientist, IRSPS

Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

14.25 – 14.45
Keynote: Towards a Lunar Economy - the Role of Lunar Resources

Bernhard Hufenbach, head of strategic planning and outreach office, ESA

Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

14.50 – 15.10
Keynote: Legal, Ethical and Economic Imperatives Driving the Business Model for Moon Exploration

Michelle Hanlon, Founder, For All Moonkind

Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

15.15 – 15.35
Keynote: Using the Moon for Profit: Legal Aspects and the contribution of The Hague International Space Resources Governance Working Group

Tanja Masson-Zwaan, Asst. Professor, IIASL, Leiden University

Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

15.40 – 16.00
Panel: New Moon


Jeff Manber
CEO, Nanoracks

Jean-Jacques Dordain
Former Director, ESA

Maria Antonietta Perino
Director Space Economy IOS Program, Thales Alenia Space

Marco Ferrazzani
Head of Legal Unit, ESA

Moderator
Franco Malerba
14.00 - 16.00

Plenary - Flavia Hall

  • New Moon 14.00 – 14.20
    Keynote: Moon: resources, exploration and settlements

    Gian Gabriele Ori, Chief Scientist, IRSPS

    Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

    14.25 – 14.45
    Keynote: Towards a Lunar Economy - the Role of Lunar Resources

    Bernhard Hufenbach, head of strategic planning and outreach office, ESA

    Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

    14.50 – 15.10
    Keynote: Legal, Ethical and Economic Imperatives Driving the Business Model for Moon Exploration

    Michelle Hanlon, Founder, For All Moonkind

    Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

    15.15 – 15.35
    Keynote: Using the Moon for Profit: Legal Aspects and the contribution of The Hague International Space Resources Governance Working Group

    Tanja Masson-Zwaan, Asst. Professor, IIASL, Leiden University

    Moderator: Andrea Sommariva

    15.40 – 16.00
    Panel: New Moon


    Jeff Manber
    CEO, Nanoracks

    Jean-Jacques Dordain
    Former Director, ESA

    Maria Antonietta Perino
    Director Space Economy IOS Program, Thales Alenia Space

    Marco Ferrazzani
    Head of Legal Unit, ESA

    Moderator
    Franco Malerba
    14.00 - 16.00
No events available!

* To be confirmed

Receive all the news about the event and exclusive content! Subscribe now!